Corunna, September 15-19, 2013

Heracle's Lighthouse by Molinelly Corunna skyline by Molinelly Melia Hotel, Conference Venue San Anton Castle Molinelly Sights from Melia Hotel, Conference Venue Orzan beach by Molinelly Orzan beach by Molinelly Obelisco by Molinelly Melia Hotel, Conference Venue

Accepted papers

 

  • Long Technical Papers:

    • Jori Bomanson and Tomi Janhunen: Normalizing Cardinality Rules using Merging and Sorting Constructions.
    • Jianmin Ji and Fangzhen Lin: Turner's Logic of Universal Causation, Propositional Logic, and Logic Programming.
    • Ringo Baumann and Gerhard Brewka: Spectra in Abstract Argumentation: An Analysis of Minimal Change.
    • Axel Polleres, Melanie Frühstück, Gottfried Schenner and Gerhard Friedrich: Debugging non-ground ASP programs with Choice Rules, Cardinality Constraints and Weight Constraints.
    • Felicidad Aguado, Gilberto Pérez and Concepción Vidal: Integrating Temporal Extensions of Answer Set Programming.
    • Amelia Harrison, Vladimir Lifschitz and Mirek Truszczynski: On Equivalent Transformations of Infinitary Formulas under the Stable Model Semantics.
    • James Delgrande, Pavlos Peppas and Stefan Woltran: AGM-Style Belief Revision of Logic Programs under Answer Set Semantics.
    • Ying Zhu and Mirek Truszczynski: On optimal solutions of answer set optimization problems.
    • Yisong Wang, Zhiqiang Zhuang and Kewen Wang: Belief Change in Nonmonotonic Multi-Context Systems.
    • Christian Drescher and Toby Walsh: Efficient Approximation of Well-Founded Justification and Well-Founded Domination.
    • Chrysida Galanaki, Christos Nomikos and Panos Rondogiannis: Game Semantics for Non-Monotonic Intensional Logic Programming.
    • Maurice Pagnucco, David Rajaratnam, Hannes Strass and Michael Thielscher: Implementing Belief Change in the Situation Calculus and an Application.
    • Nicolas Schwind and Katsumi Inoue: Representation Theorems for Revision of Logic Programs.
    • Christian Antic, Michael Fink and Thomas Eiter: HEX Semantics via Approximation Fixpoint Theory.
    • Carlos Viegas Damásio, Anastasia Analyti and Grigoris Antoniou: Justifications for Logic Programming.
    • Ricardo Gonçalves and José Júlio Alferes: Decidability and implementation of parametrized logic programs.
    • Ricardo Gonçalves, Matthias Knorr, Joao Leite and Martin Slota: Non-monotonic Temporal Goals.
    • Luis Fariñas Del Cerro, Andreas Herzig and Ezgi Iraz Su: Combining equilibrium logic and dynamic logic.
    • Marcello Balduccini, Yuliya Lierler and Peter Schueller: Prolog and ASP Inference Under One Roof.
    • Manfred Eppe, Mehul Bhatt and Frank Dylla: Approximate Epistemic Planning with Postdiction as Answer-Set Programming.
    • Markus Krötzsch, Despoina Magka and Ian Horrocks: Concrete Results on Abstract Rules.
    • Giovambattista Ianni: 4th ASPCOMP report.
  • Long Application Descriptions:

    • Benjamin Andres, Matthias Sauer, Martin Gebser, Tobias Schubert, Bernd Becker and Torsten Schaub: Accurate Computation of Sensitizable Paths using Answer Set Programming.

    • Benjamin Andres, Martin Gebser, Michael Glass, Christian Haubelt, Felix Reimann and Torsten Schaub: Symbolic System Synthesis Using Answer Set Programming.

    • Martin Gebser, Holger Jost, Roland Kaminski, Philipp Obermeier, Orkunt Sabuncu, Torsten Schaub and Marius Schneider: Ricochet Robots: A transverse ASP benchmark.

    • Anna Ryabokon, Gerhard Friedrich and Andreas Falkner: Conflict-based Program Rewriting for Solving Configuration Problems.

    • Daniela Inclezan: An Application of ASP to the Field of Second Language Acquisition.

    • Timothy Cerexhe, Orkunt Sabuncu and Michael Thielscher:  Evaluating Reactive Answer Set Solving for General Game Playing.

    • Peter Schüller: Flexible Combinatory Categorial Grammar Parsing using the CYK Algorithm and Answer Set Programming.

    • Guillaume Collet, Damien Eveillard, Martin Gebser, Sylvain Prigent, Torsten Schaub, Anne Siegel and Sven Thiele: Extending the Metabolic Network of Ectocarpus Siliculosus using Answer Set Programming.

    • Philippe Bordron, Damien Eveillard, Alejandro Maass, Anne Siegel and Sven Thiele: An ASP application in integrative biology: identification of functional gene units.

  • Long System Descriptions:

    • Evgenii Balai, Michael Gelfond and Yuanlin Zhang: Towards Answer Set Programming with Sorts.
    • Mario Alviano, Carmine Dodaro, Wolfgang Faber, Nicola Leone and Francesco Ricca: WASP: A native ASP solver based on constraint learning.
    • Joseph Babb and Joohyung Lee: Cplus2ASP: Computing Action Language C+ in Answer Set Programming.
  • Short Technical Papers:
    • Wu Chen, Dongmo Zhang and Maonian Wu: A Sequential Model of Bargaining Reasoning in Logic Programming
    • Samy Sá and Joao Alcantara: Preference Handling for Belief-Based Rational Decisions
    • Stefania Costantini and Andrea Formisano: Negation as a Resource: a novel view on Answer Set Semantics
    • Ari Saptawijaya and Luís Moniz Pereira: Program Updating by Incremental and Answer Subsumption Tabling
    • Rosamaria Barilaro, Michael Fink, Francesco Ricca and Giorgio Terracina: Towards Query Answering in Relational Multi-Context Systems
    • Mario Alviano and Wolfgang Faber: The Complexity Boundary of Answer Set Programming with Generalized Atoms under the FLP Semantics
    • Martin Slota, Martin Baláž and Joao Leite: On Strong and Default Negation in Answer-Set Program Updates
    • Saadat Anwar, Chitta Baral and Katsumi Inoue: Encoding Higher Level Extensions of Petri Nets in ASP
    • Jose Julio Alferes, Matthias Knorr and Kewen Wang: Forgetting under the Well-Founded Semantics
    • Chitta Baral and Nguyen Vo: Event-Object Reasoning with Curated Knowledge Bases: Deriving Missing Information
    • Daniel Borchmann: Experience Based Nonmonotonic Reasoning
  • Short Application Descriptions:

    • Martin Gebser, Thomas Glase, Orkunt Sabuncu and Torsten Schaub: Matchmaking with ASP.
    • Giorgio Terracina, Alessandra Martello and Nicola Leone: Logic-based techniques for data cleaning: an application to the Italian National Healthcare System.
    • Chris Martens, Anne-Gwenn Bosser, Joao Ferreira and Marc Cavazza: Linear Logic Programming for Narrative Generation.
  • Short System Descriptions:

    • Artur Mikitiuk and Mirek Truszczynski: Implementing Informal Semantics of ASP.
    • Michael Fink, Stefano Germano, Giovambattista Ianni, Christoph Redl and Peter Schüller: ActHEX: Implementing HEX Programs with Action Atoms.
    • Thomas Ambroz, Günther Charwat, Andreas Jusits, Johannes Peter Wallner and Stefan Woltran: ARVis: Visualizing Relations between Answer Sets.
    • Melanie Frühstück, Jörg Pührer and Gerhard Friedrich: Debugging Answer-Set Programs with Ouroboros – Extending the SeaLion Plugin.
    • Günther Charwat, Giovambattista Ianni, Thomas Krennwallner, Martin Kronegger, Andreas Pfandler, Christoph Redl, Martin Schwengerer, Lara Spendier, Johannes Peter Wallner and Guohui Xiao: VCWC: A Versioning Competition Workflow Compiler.